Bulgaria vs New Zealand: Population, age 18, female
Bulgaria
31,160
in 2015
New Zealand
29,073
in 2015
Bulgaria rank
120th
New Zealand rank
123rd
Population, age 18, female over time
- Bulgaria
- New Zealand
How they compare
Bulgaria currently reports 31,160 against 29,073 in New Zealand, a difference of 2,087.
That makes Bulgaria's figure about 1.1 times New Zealand's.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Bulgaria has been ahead every year.
Bulgaria ranks 120th and New Zealand ranks 123rd of 191 countries.
Bulgaria has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bulgaria | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 59,908 | 27,120 | 32,788 | Bulgaria |
| 2000s | 50,370 | 28,880 | 21,490 | Bulgaria |
| 2010s | 36,155 | 30,180 | 5,976 | Bulgaria |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, age 18, female, Bulgaria or New Zealand?
- Bulgaria, at 31,160 against 29,073 in New Zealand as of 2015.
- What is the difference in population, age 18, female between Bulgaria and New Zealand?
- 2,087, with Bulgaria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bulgaria and New Zealand?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
- How do Bulgaria and New Zealand rank globally for population, age 18, female?
- Bulgaria ranks 120th and New Zealand ranks 123rd of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Population, age 18, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level, as estimated by the UNESCO Institute for Statistics.