Costa Rica vs Slovakia: Population, age 25, total

Costa Rica
90,281
in 2015
Slovakia
78,017
in 2015
Costa Rica rank
112th
Slovakia rank
115th

Population, age 25, total over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Slovakia
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k100.0k199020022015

How they compare

Costa Rica currently reports 90,281 against 78,017 in Slovakia, a difference of 12,264.

That makes Costa Rica's figure about 1.2 times Slovakia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Slovakia ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 112th and Slovakia ranks 115th of 191 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Slovakia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Slovakia Difference Ahead
1990s 60,405 78,669 18,265 Slovakia
2000s 74,765 92,178 17,413 Slovakia
2010s 88,645 82,631 6,014 Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population, age 25, total, Costa Rica or Slovakia?
Costa Rica, at 90,281 against 78,017 in Slovakia as of 2015.
What is the difference in population, age 25, total between Costa Rica and Slovakia?
12,264, with Costa Rica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Slovakia?
25 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
How do Costa Rica and Slovakia rank globally for population, age 25, total?
Costa Rica ranks 112th and Slovakia ranks 115th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Population, age 25, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Slovakia: Population, age 25, total. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/population-age-25-total/costa-rica/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/population-age-25-total/costa-rica/slovak-republic/">Costa Rica vs Slovakia: Population, age 25, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population, age 25, total
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
191 places, 4,605 data points, 1990–2015
Last refreshed

Age population, total refers to total population at the specified age level, as estimated by the UNESCO Institute for Statistics.