Republic of Korea vs Uzbekistan: Population, ages 10-17, male
Republic of Korea
2.21 million
in 2015
Uzbekistan
2.23 million
in 2015
Republic of Korea rank
46th
Uzbekistan rank
44th
Population, ages 10-17, male over time
- Republic of Korea
- Uzbekistan
How they compare
Uzbekistan currently reports 2.23 million against 2.21 million in Republic of Korea, a difference of 24,900.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Republic of Korea ahead.
Republic of Korea ranks 46th and Uzbekistan ranks 44th of 191 countries.
Republic of Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Korea | Uzbekistan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.18 million | 2.09 million | 1.09 million | Republic of Korea |
| 2000s | 2.76 million | 2.53 million | 227,660 | Republic of Korea |
| 2010s | 2.43 million | 2.28 million | 155,047 | Republic of Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, ages 10-17, male, Republic of Korea or Uzbekistan?
- Uzbekistan, at 2.23 million against 2.21 million in Republic of Korea as of 2015.
- What is the difference in population, ages 10-17, male between Republic of Korea and Uzbekistan?
- 24,900, with Uzbekistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Uzbekistan?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
- How do Republic of Korea and Uzbekistan rank globally for population, ages 10-17, male?
- Republic of Korea ranks 46th and Uzbekistan ranks 44th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics (Derived), published as Population, ages 10-17, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population, ages 10-17, male is the total number of males age 10-17.