Costa Rica vs Denmark: Population, ages 13-17, female
Costa Rica
197,606
in 2015
Denmark
165,093
in 2015
Costa Rica rank
113th
Denmark rank
116th
Population, ages 13-17, female over time
- Costa Rica
- Denmark
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 197,606 against 165,093 in Denmark, a difference of 32,513.
That makes Costa Rica's figure about 1.2 times Denmark's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Denmark ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 113th and Denmark ranks 116th of 191 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Denmark | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 168,775 | 150,217 | 18,558 | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 210,594 | 155,819 | 54,775 | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 200,874 | 169,430 | 31,443 | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, ages 13-17, female, Costa Rica or Denmark?
- Costa Rica, at 197,606 against 165,093 in Denmark as of 2015.
- What is the difference in population, ages 13-17, female between Costa Rica and Denmark?
- 32,513, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Denmark?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
- How do Costa Rica and Denmark rank globally for population, ages 13-17, female?
- Costa Rica ranks 113th and Denmark ranks 116th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics (Derived), published as Population, ages 13-17, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population, ages 13-17, female is the total number of females age 13-17.