New Zealand vs Oman: Population, ages 14-19, female
New Zealand
172,618
in 2015
Oman
169,216
in 2015
New Zealand rank
122nd
Oman rank
124th
Population, ages 14-19, female over time
- New Zealand
- Oman
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 172,618 against 169,216 in Oman, a difference of 3,402.
Across all 26 years both countries report, New Zealand has been ahead every year.
New Zealand ranks 122nd and Oman ranks 124th of 191 countries.
New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Zealand | Oman | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 160,794 | 121,385 | 39,409 | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 174,929 | 160,456 | 14,473 | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 177,286 | 168,889 | 8,397 | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, ages 14-19, female, New Zealand or Oman?
- New Zealand, at 172,618 against 169,216 in Oman as of 2015.
- What is the difference in population, ages 14-19, female between New Zealand and Oman?
- 3,402, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Oman?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
- How do New Zealand and Oman rank globally for population, ages 14-19, female?
- New Zealand ranks 122nd and Oman ranks 124th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics (Derived), published as Population, ages 14-19, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population, ages 14-19, female is the total number of females age 14-19.