Macau, China vs Maldives: Population, ages 15-24, female
Macau, China
31,116
in 2015
Maldives
33,945
in 2015
Macau, China rank
168th
Maldives rank
165th
Population, ages 15-24, female over time
- Macau, China
- Maldives
How they compare
Maldives currently reports 33,945 against 31,116 in Macau, China, a difference of 2,829.
That makes Maldives's figure about 1.1 times Macau, China's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Macau, China ahead.
Macau, China ranks 168th and Maldives ranks 165th of 191 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Macau, China averaged higher in 2 and Maldives in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Macau, China | Maldives | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 30,321 | 22,907 | 7,414 | Macau, China |
| 2000s | 38,688 | 34,237 | 4,451 | Macau, China |
| 2010s | 35,670 | 35,893 | 223.33 | Maldives |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, ages 15-24, female, Macau, China or Maldives?
- Maldives, at 33,945 against 31,116 in Macau, China as of 2015.
- What is the difference in population, ages 15-24, female between Macau, China and Maldives?
- 2,829, with Maldives ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Macau, China and Maldives?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
- How do Macau, China and Maldives rank globally for population, ages 15-24, female?
- Macau, China ranks 168th and Maldives ranks 165th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics (Derived), published as Population, ages 15-24, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population, ages 15-24, female is the total number of females age 15-24.