India vs Marshall Islands: Primary education, teachers

India
58.6%
in 2025
Marshall Islands
57.6%
in 2024
India rank
155th
Marshall Islands rank
156th

Primary education, teachers over time

  • India
  • Marshall Islands
0204060197119982025

How they compare

India currently reports 58.6% against 57.6% in Marshall Islands, a difference of 1.0%.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 7 shared years of data; in 2002 it was India ahead.

India ranks 155th and Marshall Islands ranks 156th of 200 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, India averaged higher in 1 and Marshall Islands in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade India Marshall Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 36.0% 34.2% 1.8% India
2010s 54.4% 58.7% 4.3% Marshall Islands
2020s 56.2% 58.9% 2.7% Marshall Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary education, teachers, India or Marshall Islands?
India, at 58.6% against 57.6% in Marshall Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in primary education, teachers between India and Marshall Islands?
1.0%, with India ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for India and Marshall Islands?
7 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2024.
How do India and Marshall Islands rank globally for primary education, teachers?
India ranks 155th and Marshall Islands ranks 156th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Primary education, teachers (% female). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

India vs Marshall Islands: Primary education, teachers. Statizoid, drawing on Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/primary-education-teachers-percent-female/india/marshall-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/primary-education-teachers-percent-female/india/marshall-islands/">India vs Marshall Islands: Primary education, teachers</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary education, teachers (% female)
Unit
% female
Source
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
245 places, 8,480 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Female teachers as a percentage of total primary education teachers includes full-time and part-time teachers.