Low & middle income vs Nigeria: Primary education, teachers

Low & middle income
27.98 million
in 2024
Nigeria
913,305
in 2021
Low & middle income rank
3rd
Nigeria rank
5th

Primary education, teachers over time

  • Low & middle income
  • Nigeria
010.0M20.0M30.0M197019972024

How they compare

Low & middle income currently reports 27.98 million against 913,305 in Nigeria, a difference of 27.07 million.

That makes Low & middle income's figure about 30.6 times Nigeria's.

Across all 38 years both countries report, Low & middle income has been ahead every year.

Low & middle income ranks 3rd and Nigeria ranks 5th of 43 groups.

Low & middle income has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Low & middle income Nigeria Difference Ahead
1970s 11.91 million 168,845 11.74 million Low & middle income
1980s 15.50 million 339,843 15.16 million Low & middle income
1990s 18.14 million 400,617 17.74 million Low & middle income
2000s 20.82 million 530,764 20.28 million Low & middle income
2010s 24.65 million 743,828 23.91 million Low & middle income
2020s 27.31 million 868,443 26.44 million Low & middle income

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary education, teachers, Low & middle income or Nigeria?
Low & middle income, at 27.98 million against 913,305 in Nigeria as of 2024.
What is the difference in primary education, teachers between Low & middle income and Nigeria?
27.07 million, with Low & middle income ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Low & middle income and Nigeria?
38 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2021.
How do Low & middle income and Nigeria rank globally for primary education, teachers?
Low & middle income ranks 3rd and Nigeria ranks 5th of 43 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Primary education, teachers. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Low & middle income vs Nigeria: Primary education, teachers. Statizoid, drawing on Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/primary-education-teachers/low-and-middle-income/nigeria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/primary-education-teachers/low-and-middle-income/nigeria/">Low & middle income vs Nigeria: Primary education, teachers</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary education, teachers
Source
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
249 places, 9,469 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Primary education, teachers refers to the total number of teachers at primary level, including full-time and part-time teachers.