Argentina vs North Macedonia: Progression to secondary school
Argentina
99.9%
in 2016
North Macedonia
99.9%
in 2014
Argentina rank
12th
North Macedonia rank
11th
Progression to secondary school over time
- Argentina
- North Macedonia
How they compare
North Macedonia currently reports 99.9% against 99.9% in Argentina, a difference of 0.0%.
Across all 12 years both countries report, North Macedonia has been ahead every year.
Argentina ranks 12th and North Macedonia ranks 11th of 167 countries.
North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Argentina | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 97.7% | 99.2% | 1.5% | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 96.1% | 98.8% | 2.7% | North Macedonia |
| 2010s | 97.4% | 99.9% | 2.5% | North Macedonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher progression to secondary school, Argentina or North Macedonia?
- North Macedonia, at 99.9% against 99.9% in Argentina as of 2014.
- What is the difference in progression to secondary school between Argentina and North Macedonia?
- 0.0%, with North Macedonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and North Macedonia?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2014.
- How do Argentina and North Macedonia rank globally for progression to secondary school?
- Argentina ranks 12th and North Macedonia ranks 11th of 167 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Progression to secondary school (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Progression to secondary school refers to the number of new entrants to the first grade of secondary school in a given year as a percentage of the number of students enrolled in the final grade of primary school in the previous year (minus the number of repeaters from the last grade of primary education in the given year).