Central African Republic vs Iraq: Progression to secondary school

Central African Republic
75.4%
in 2011
Iraq
77.3%
in 1999
Central African Republic rank
146th
Iraq rank
143rd

Progression to secondary school over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Iraq
020406080100197119912011

How they compare

Iraq currently reports 77.3% against 75.4% in Central African Republic, a difference of 1.9%.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 9 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Iraq ahead.

Central African Republic ranks 146th and Iraq ranks 143rd of 167 countries.

Iraq has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Iraq Difference Ahead
1970s 37.5% 77.1% 39.6% Iraq
1980s 55.4% 72.1% 16.7% Iraq

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher progression to secondary school, Central African Republic or Iraq?
Iraq, at 77.3% against 75.4% in Central African Republic as of 1999.
What is the difference in progression to secondary school between Central African Republic and Iraq?
1.9%, with Iraq ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Iraq?
9 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 1988.
How do Central African Republic and Iraq rank globally for progression to secondary school?
Central African Republic ranks 146th and Iraq ranks 143rd of 167 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Progression to secondary school (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Iraq: Progression to secondary school. Statizoid, drawing on Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/progression-to-secondary-school-percent/central-african-republic/iraq/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/progression-to-secondary-school-percent/central-african-republic/iraq/">Central African Republic vs Iraq: Progression to secondary school</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Progression to secondary school (%)
Unit
%
Source
Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
209 places, 4,983 data points, 1970–2018
Last refreshed

Progression to secondary school refers to the number of new entrants to the first grade of secondary school in a given year as a percentage of the number of students enrolled in the final grade of primary school in the previous year (minus the number of repeaters from the last grade of primary education in the given year).