SDG: World vs Sierra Leone: Proportion of lower secondary schools with access to basic drinking
SDG: World
86.0%
in 2024
Sierra Leone
58.5%
in 2024
SDG: World rank
100th
Sierra Leone rank
98th
Proportion of lower secondary schools with access to basic drinking over time
- SDG: World
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
SDG: World currently reports 86.0% against 58.5% in Sierra Leone, a difference of 27.5%.
That makes SDG: World's figure about 1.5 times Sierra Leone's.
Across all 7 years both countries report, SDG: World has been ahead every year.
SDG: World ranks 100th and Sierra Leone ranks 98th of 170 groups.
SDG: World has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | SDG: World | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 82.3% | 54.4% | 27.9% | SDG: World |
| 2020s | 84.9% | 65.2% | 19.7% | SDG: World |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of lower secondary schools with access to basic drinking, SDG: World or Sierra Leone?
- SDG: World, at 86.0% against 58.5% in Sierra Leone as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of lower secondary schools with access to basic drinking between SDG: World and Sierra Leone?
- 27.5%, with SDG: World ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for SDG: World and Sierra Leone?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2017 to 2024.
- How do SDG: World and Sierra Leone rank globally for proportion of lower secondary schools with access to basic drinking?
- SDG: World ranks 100th and Sierra Leone ranks 98th of 170 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Proportion of lower secondary schools with access to basic drinking water (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release