ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) vs Nepal: Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in

ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)
84.0%
in 2024
Nepal
97.5%
in 2025
ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) rank
32nd
Nepal rank
35th

Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in over time

  • ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)
  • Nepal
20406080100199920122025

How they compare

Nepal currently reports 97.5% against 84.0% in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400), a difference of 13.5%.

That makes Nepal's figure about 1.2 times ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 8 shared years of data; in 2015 it was ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) ahead.

ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) ranks 32nd and Nepal ranks 35th of 140 groups.

Nepal has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) Nepal Difference Ahead
2010s 80.7% 83.5% 2.9% Nepal
2020s 82.3% 88.4% 6.1% Nepal

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in, ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) or Nepal?
Nepal, at 97.5% against 84.0% in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) as of 2025.
What is the difference in proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in between ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) and Nepal?
13.5%, with Nepal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) and Nepal?
8 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2024.
How do ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) and Nepal rank globally for proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in?
ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) ranks 32nd and Nepal ranks 35th of 140 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in lower secondary education, female (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) vs Nepal: Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-teachers-with-the-minimum-required-qualifications-in-lower-secondary-6/escap-all-countries-unsdcode-98400/nepal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-teachers-with-the-minimum-required-qualifications-in-lower-secondary-6/escap-all-countries-unsdcode-98400/nepal/">ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) vs Nepal: Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in lower secondary education, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
224 places, 2,763 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release