ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) vs Niue: Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in

ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406)
66.6%
in 2024
Niue
0.0%
in 2024
ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) rank
84th
Niue rank
84th

Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in over time

  • ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406)
  • Niue
020406080100201520192024

How they compare

ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) currently reports 66.6% against 0.0% in Niue, a difference of 66.6%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 5 shared years of data; in 2015 it was Niue ahead.

ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) ranks 84th and Niue ranks 84th of 140 groups.

Niue has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) Niue Difference Ahead
2010s 45.4% 100.0% 54.6% Niue
2020s 63.4% 66.7% 3.2% Niue

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in, ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) or Niue?
ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406), at 66.6% against 0.0% in Niue as of 2024.
What is the difference in proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in between ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) and Niue?
66.6%, with ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) and Niue?
5 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2024.
How do ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) and Niue rank globally for proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in?
ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) ranks 84th and Niue ranks 84th of 140 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in lower secondary education, male (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) vs Niue: Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-teachers-with-the-minimum-required-qualifications-in-lower-secondary-7/escap-asean-asean-unsdcode-98406/niue/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-teachers-with-the-minimum-required-qualifications-in-lower-secondary-7/escap-asean-asean-unsdcode-98406/niue/">ESCAP: Asean (asean) (unsdcode:98406) vs Niue: Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in lower secondary education, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
224 places, 2,763 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release