Ecuador vs Marshall Islands: Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in
Ecuador
71.2%
in 2024
Marshall Islands
79.8%
in 2024
Ecuador rank
58th
Marshall Islands rank
55th
Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in over time
- Ecuador
- Marshall Islands
How they compare
Marshall Islands currently reports 79.8% against 71.2% in Ecuador, a difference of 8.6%.
That makes Marshall Islands's figure about 1.1 times Ecuador's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 6 shared years of data; in 2019 it was Ecuador ahead.
Ecuador ranks 58th and Marshall Islands ranks 55th of 80 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Ecuador averaged higher in 1 and Marshall Islands in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ecuador | Marshall Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 67.2% | 57.9% | 9.3% | Ecuador |
| 2020s | 69.0% | 77.1% | 8.1% | Marshall Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in, Ecuador or Marshall Islands?
- Marshall Islands, at 79.8% against 71.2% in Ecuador as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in between Ecuador and Marshall Islands?
- 8.6%, with Marshall Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and Marshall Islands?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2019 to 2024.
- How do Ecuador and Marshall Islands rank globally for proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in?
- Ecuador ranks 58th and Marshall Islands ranks 55th of 80 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in upper secondary education, male (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release