India vs WB: Ida Only: Pupil-qualified teacher ratio in secondary

India
19.41 headcount basis
in 2025
WB: Ida Only
29.33 headcount basis
in 2024
India rank
32nd
WB: Ida Only rank
35th

Pupil-qualified teacher ratio in secondary over time

  • India
  • WB: Ida Only
0102030201320192025

How they compare

WB: Ida Only currently reports 29.33 headcount basis against 19.41 headcount basis in India, a difference of 9.92 headcount basis.

That makes WB: Ida Only's figure about 1.5 times India's.

Across all 6 years both countries report, WB: Ida Only has been ahead every year.

India ranks 32nd and WB: Ida Only ranks 35th of 86 countries.

WB: Ida Only has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade India WB: Ida Only Difference Ahead
2010s 24.67 headcount basis 28.61 headcount basis 3.94 headcount basis WB: Ida Only
2020s 22.19 headcount basis 29.1 headcount basis 6.91 headcount basis WB: Ida Only

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher pupil-qualified teacher ratio in secondary, India or WB: Ida Only?
WB: Ida Only, at 29.33 headcount basis against 19.41 headcount basis in India as of 2024.
What is the difference in pupil-qualified teacher ratio in secondary between India and WB: Ida Only?
9.92 headcount basis, with WB: Ida Only ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for India and WB: Ida Only?
6 years are reported by both, from 2019 to 2024.
How do India and WB: Ida Only rank globally for pupil-qualified teacher ratio in secondary?
India ranks 32nd and WB: Ida Only ranks 35th of 86 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Pupil-qualified teacher ratio in secondary (headcount basis). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

India vs WB: Ida Only: Pupil-qualified teacher ratio in secondary. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/pupil-qualified-teacher-ratio-in-secondary-headcount-basis-2/india/wb-ida-only/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/pupil-qualified-teacher-ratio-in-secondary-headcount-basis-2/india/wb-ida-only/">India vs WB: Ida Only: Pupil-qualified teacher ratio in secondary</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupil-qualified teacher ratio in secondary (headcount basis)
Unit
headcount basis
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
271 places, 2,788 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release