ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) vs Mali: Repeaters in lower secondary general education, all grades, female

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)
2.75 million
in 2024
Mali
96,666
in 2023
ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) rank
12th
Mali rank
13th

Repeaters in lower secondary general education, all grades, female over time

  • ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)
  • Mali
01.0M2.0M3.0M198820062024

How they compare

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) currently reports 2.75 million against 96,666 in Mali, a difference of 2.66 million.

That makes ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)'s figure about 28.5 times Mali's.

Across all 12 years both countries report, ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) has been ahead every year.

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) ranks 12th and Mali ranks 13th of 216 groups.

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) Mali Difference Ahead
2000s 1.27 million 24,221 1.25 million ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)
2010s 1.93 million 84,601 1.84 million ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)
2020s 2.77 million 96,666 2.68 million ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher repeaters in lower secondary general education, all grades, female, ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) or Mali?
ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100), at 2.75 million against 96,666 in Mali as of 2024.
What is the difference in repeaters in lower secondary general education, all grades, female between ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) and Mali?
2.66 million, with ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) and Mali?
12 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2023.
How do ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) and Mali rank globally for repeaters in lower secondary general education, all grades, female?
ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) ranks 12th and Mali ranks 13th of 216 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Repeaters in lower secondary general education, all grades, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) vs Mali: Repeaters in lower secondary general education, all grades, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/repeaters-in-lower-secondary-general-education-all-grades-female-number-2/eca-all-countries-unsdcode-98100/mali/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/repeaters-in-lower-secondary-general-education-all-grades-female-number-2/eca-all-countries-unsdcode-98100/mali/">ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) vs Mali: Repeaters in lower secondary general education, all grades, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Repeaters in lower secondary general education, all grades, female (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
410 places, 9,525 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release