Congo vs Small states: Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes

Congo
167,396 number
in 2012
Small states
489,994 number
in 2019
Congo rank
37th
Small states rank
34th

Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes over time

  • Congo
  • Small states
100.0k200.0k300.0k400.0k500.0k197119952019

How they compare

Small states currently reports 489,994 number against 167,396 number in Congo, a difference of 322,598 number.

That makes Small states's figure about 2.9 times Congo's.

Across all 35 years both countries report, Small states has been ahead every year.

Congo ranks 37th and Small states ranks 34th of 190 countries.

Small states has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Congo Small states Difference Ahead
1970s 86,439 number 321,426 number 234,986 number Small states
1980s 135,386 number 432,595 number 297,209 number Small states
1990s 163,159 number 490,339 number 327,181 number Small states
2000s 133,261 number 518,842 number 385,581 number Small states
2010s 146,267 number 506,671 number 360,403 number Small states

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes, Congo or Small states?
Small states, at 489,994 number against 167,396 number in Congo as of 2019.
What is the difference in repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes between Congo and Small states?
322,598 number, with Small states ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Congo and Small states?
35 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 2012.
How do Congo and Small states rank globally for repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes?
Congo ranks 37th and Small states ranks 34th of 190 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Congo vs Small states: Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/repeaters-in-primary-education-all-grades-both-sexes-number/congo-rep/small-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/repeaters-in-primary-education-all-grades-both-sexes-number/congo-rep/small-states/">Congo vs Small states: Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
234 places, 7,144 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Number of pupils enrolled in the same grade for a second (or further) year.