British Virgin Islands vs India: Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per capita

British Virgin Islands
0.0011 units per person
in 2024
India
0.0012 units per person
in 2025
British Virgin Islands rank
89th
India rank
86th

Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per capita over time

  • British Virgin Islands
  • India
00.0050.010.015197119982025

How they compare

India currently reports 0.0012 units per person against 0.0011 units per person in British Virgin Islands, a difference of 0.0001 units per person.

Across all 12 years both countries report, British Virgin Islands has been ahead every year.

British Virgin Islands ranks 89th and India ranks 86th of 196 countries.

British Virgin Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade British Virgin Islands India Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0031 units per person 0.0021 units per person 0.001 units per person British Virgin Islands
2010s 0.0036 units per person 0.001 units per person 0.0026 units per person British Virgin Islands
2020s 0.0014 units per person 0.0007 units per person 0.0006 units per person British Virgin Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per capita, British Virgin Islands or India?
India, at 0.0012 units per person against 0.0011 units per person in British Virgin Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per capita between British Virgin Islands and India?
0.0001 units per person, with India ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and India?
12 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2024.
How do British Virgin Islands and India rank globally for repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per capita?
British Virgin Islands ranks 89th and India ranks 86th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

British Virgin Islands vs India: Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/repeaters-in-primary-education-all-grades-male-number-per-capita/british-virgin-islands/india/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/repeaters-in-primary-education-all-grades-male-number-per-capita/british-virgin-islands/india/">British Virgin Islands vs India: Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
196 places, 5,301 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.