Congo vs Papua New Guinea: Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per square

Congo
0.1104 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Papua New Guinea
0.0983 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Congo rank
84th
Papua New Guinea rank
86th

Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per square over time

  • Congo
  • Papua New Guinea
00.10.20.3197119972023

How they compare

Congo currently reports 0.1104 units per square kilometre against 0.0983 units per square kilometre in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0.0121 units per square kilometre.

That makes Congo's figure about 1.1 times Papua New Guinea's.

Across all 11 years both countries report, Congo has been ahead every year.

Congo ranks 84th and Papua New Guinea ranks 86th of 195 countries.

Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Congo Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1980s 0.2489 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre 0.2489 units per square kilometre Congo
1990s 0.2689 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre 0.2689 units per square kilometre Congo
2000s 0.198 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre 0.198 units per square kilometre Congo
2020s 0.1104 units per square kilometre 0.0983 units per square kilometre 0.0121 units per square kilometre Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per square, Congo or Papua New Guinea?
Congo, at 0.1104 units per square kilometre against 0.0983 units per square kilometre in Papua New Guinea as of 2023.
What is the difference in repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per square between Congo and Papua New Guinea?
0.0121 units per square kilometre, with Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Congo and Papua New Guinea?
11 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2023.
How do Congo and Papua New Guinea rank globally for repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per square?
Congo ranks 84th and Papua New Guinea ranks 86th of 195 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Congo vs Papua New Guinea: Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/repeaters-in-primary-education-all-grades-male-number-per-square-kilometre/congo-rep/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/repeaters-in-primary-education-all-grades-male-number-per-square-kilometre/congo-rep/papua-new-guinea/">Congo vs Papua New Guinea: Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number), per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
195 places, 5,147 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Repeaters in primary education, all grades, male (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.