Chad vs WB: Ida Only: School age population, pre-primary education, male
Chad
1.05 million
in 2025
WB: Ida Only
45.81 million
in 2024
Chad rank
36th
WB: Ida Only rank
33rd
School age population, pre-primary education, male over time
- Chad
- WB: Ida Only
How they compare
WB: Ida Only currently reports 45.81 million against 1.05 million in Chad, a difference of 44.77 million.
That makes WB: Ida Only's figure about 43.8 times Chad's.
Across all 55 years both countries report, WB: Ida Only has been ahead every year.
Chad ranks 36th and WB: Ida Only ranks 33rd of 222 countries.
WB: Ida Only has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chad | WB: Ida Only | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 196,487 | 14.05 million | 13.86 million | WB: Ida Only |
| 1980s | 255,270 | 17.96 million | 17.70 million | WB: Ida Only |
| 1990s | 371,771 | 24.39 million | 24.02 million | WB: Ida Only |
| 2000s | 545,415 | 34.35 million | 33.80 million | WB: Ida Only |
| 2010s | 780,867 | 40.79 million | 40.01 million | WB: Ida Only |
| 2020s | 956,883 | 44.72 million | 43.76 million | WB: Ida Only |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school age population, pre-primary education, male, Chad or WB: Ida Only?
- WB: Ida Only, at 45.81 million against 1.05 million in Chad as of 2024.
- What is the difference in school age population, pre-primary education, male between Chad and WB: Ida Only?
- 44.77 million, with WB: Ida Only ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chad and WB: Ida Only?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Chad and WB: Ida Only rank globally for school age population, pre-primary education, male?
- Chad ranks 36th and WB: Ida Only ranks 33rd of 222 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School age population, pre-primary education, male (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release