Chile vs Sri Lanka: School age population, primary education, female
Chile
746,569 number
in 2020
Sri Lanka
833,571 number
in 2020
Chile rank
74th
Sri Lanka rank
71st
School age population, primary education, female over time
- Chile
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Sri Lanka currently reports 833,571 number against 746,569 number in Chile, a difference of 87,002 number.
That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 1.1 times Chile's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Sri Lanka ahead.
Chile ranks 74th and Sri Lanka ranks 71st of 206 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Chile averaged higher in 1 and Sri Lanka in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 754,511 number | 847,840 number | 93,329 number | Sri Lanka |
| 1980s | 752,743 number | 898,034 number | 145,292 number | Sri Lanka |
| 1990s | 833,317 number | 886,898 number | 53,582 number | Sri Lanka |
| 2000s | 811,006 number | 810,114 number | 892.2 number | Chile |
| 2010s | 726,203 number | 864,186 number | 137,983 number | Sri Lanka |
| 2020s | 746,569 number | 833,571 number | 87,002 number | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school age population, primary education, female, Chile or Sri Lanka?
- Sri Lanka, at 833,571 number against 746,569 number in Chile as of 2020.
- What is the difference in school age population, primary education, female between Chile and Sri Lanka?
- 87,002 number, with Sri Lanka ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Sri Lanka?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2020.
- How do Chile and Sri Lanka rank globally for school age population, primary education, female?
- Chile ranks 74th and Sri Lanka ranks 71st of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School age population, primary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Female population of the age-group theoretically corresponding to primary education as indicated by theoretical entrance age and duration.