Small states vs Zambia: School age population, primary education, female
Small states
2.33 million number
in 2019
Zambia
1.77 million number
in 2020
Small states rank
40th
Zambia rank
40th
School age population, primary education, female over time
- Small states
- Zambia
How they compare
Small states currently reports 2.33 million number against 1.77 million number in Zambia, a difference of 562,010 number.
That makes Small states's figure about 1.3 times Zambia's.
Across all 50 years both countries report, Small states has been ahead every year.
Small states ranks 40th and Zambia ranks 40th of 43 groups.
Small states has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Small states | Zambia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.46 million number | 475,411 number | 982,016 number | Small states |
| 1980s | 1.67 million number | 673,954 number | 991,340 number | Small states |
| 1990s | 1.98 million number | 884,721 number | 1.10 million number | Small states |
| 2000s | 2.12 million number | 1.14 million number | 972,884 number | Small states |
| 2010s | 2.20 million number | 1.55 million number | 655,530 number | Small states |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school age population, primary education, female, Small states or Zambia?
- Small states, at 2.33 million number against 1.77 million number in Zambia as of 2019.
- What is the difference in school age population, primary education, female between Small states and Zambia?
- 562,010 number, with Small states ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Small states and Zambia?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2019.
- How do Small states and Zambia rank globally for school age population, primary education, female?
- Small states ranks 40th and Zambia ranks 40th of 43 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School age population, primary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Female population of the age-group theoretically corresponding to primary education as indicated by theoretical entrance age and duration.