ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) vs Sweden: School age population, primary education, male

ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)
36.42 million
in 2024
Sweden
385,297
in 2024
ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) rank
96th
Sweden rank
99th

School age population, primary education, male over time

  • ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)
  • Sweden
010.0M20.0M30.0M40.0M197019972024

How they compare

ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) currently reports 36.42 million against 385,297 in Sweden, a difference of 36.03 million.

That makes ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)'s figure about 94.5 times Sweden's.

Across all 24 years both countries report, ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) has been ahead every year.

ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) ranks 96th and Sweden ranks 99th of 221 groups.

ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) Sweden Difference Ahead
2000s 22.45 million 337,323 22.11 million ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)
2010s 29.73 million 336,045 29.40 million ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)
2020s 35.56 million 386,317 35.17 million ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher school age population, primary education, male, ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) or Sweden?
ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108), at 36.42 million against 385,297 in Sweden as of 2024.
What is the difference in school age population, primary education, male between ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) and Sweden?
36.03 million, with ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) and Sweden?
24 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
How do ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) and Sweden rank globally for school age population, primary education, male?
ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) ranks 96th and Sweden ranks 99th of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School age population, primary education, male (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) vs Sweden: School age population, primary education, male. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-age-population-primary-education-male-number-2/eca-ecowas-unsdcode-98108/sweden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-age-population-primary-education-male-number-2/eca-ecowas-unsdcode-98108/sweden/">ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) vs Sweden: School age population, primary education, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
School age population, primary education, male (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
443 places, 20,724 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release