South Korea vs Morocco: School age population, secondary education, male
South Korea
1.48 million number
in 2020
Morocco
1.85 million number
in 2020
South Korea rank
47th
Morocco rank
44th
School age population, secondary education, male over time
- South Korea
- Morocco
How they compare
Morocco currently reports 1.85 million number against 1.48 million number in South Korea, a difference of 376,270 number.
That makes Morocco's figure about 1.3 times South Korea's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 51 shared years of data; in 1970 it was South Korea ahead.
South Korea ranks 47th and Morocco ranks 44th of 205 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, South Korea averaged higher in 4 and Morocco in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Korea | Morocco | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.66 million number | 1.52 million number | 1.14 million number | South Korea |
| 1980s | 2.73 million number | 1.87 million number | 863,543 number | South Korea |
| 1990s | 2.43 million number | 1.86 million number | 568,497 number | South Korea |
| 2000s | 2.11 million number | 1.98 million number | 136,128 number | South Korea |
| 2010s | 1.82 million number | 1.85 million number | 30,129 number | Morocco |
| 2020s | 1.48 million number | 1.85 million number | 376,270 number | Morocco |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school age population, secondary education, male, South Korea or Morocco?
- Morocco, at 1.85 million number against 1.48 million number in South Korea as of 2020.
- What is the difference in school age population, secondary education, male between South Korea and Morocco?
- 376,270 number, with Morocco ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Morocco?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2020.
- How do South Korea and Morocco rank globally for school age population, secondary education, male?
- South Korea ranks 47th and Morocco ranks 44th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School age population, secondary education, male (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Male population of the age-group theoretically corresponding to secondary education as indicated by theoretical entrance age and duration.