Republic of Korea vs Niger: School age population, upper secondary education, female
Republic of Korea
700,755 number
in 2020
Niger
709,436 number
in 2020
Republic of Korea rank
47th
Niger rank
46th
School age population, upper secondary education, female over time
- Republic of Korea
- Niger
How they compare
Niger currently reports 709,436 number against 700,755 number in Republic of Korea, a difference of 8,681 number.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 51 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Republic of Korea ahead.
Republic of Korea ranks 47th and Niger ranks 46th of 205 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Republic of Korea averaged higher in 5 and Niger in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Korea | Niger | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.22 million number | 149,624 number | 1.07 million number | Republic of Korea |
| 1980s | 1.29 million number | 203,116 number | 1.09 million number | Republic of Korea |
| 1990s | 1.18 million number | 273,000 number | 903,148 number | Republic of Korea |
| 2000s | 941,750 number | 377,435 number | 564,315 number | Republic of Korea |
| 2010s | 881,698 number | 556,151 number | 325,547 number | Republic of Korea |
| 2020s | 700,755 number | 709,436 number | 8,681 number | Niger |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school age population, upper secondary education, female, Republic of Korea or Niger?
- Niger, at 709,436 number against 700,755 number in Republic of Korea as of 2020.
- What is the difference in school age population, upper secondary education, female between Republic of Korea and Niger?
- 8,681 number, with Niger ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Niger?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2020.
- How do Republic of Korea and Niger rank globally for school age population, upper secondary education, female?
- Republic of Korea ranks 47th and Niger ranks 46th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School age population, upper secondary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Female population of the age-group theoretically corresponding to upper secondary education as indicated by theoretical entrance age and duration.