Republic of Moldova vs Slovenia: School age population, upper secondary education, female

Republic of Moldova
35,628 number
in 2019
Slovenia
35,171 number
in 2020
Republic of Moldova rank
146th
Slovenia rank
147th

School age population, upper secondary education, female over time

  • Republic of Moldova
  • Slovenia
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k197019952020

How they compare

Republic of Moldova currently reports 35,628 number against 35,171 number in Slovenia, a difference of 457 number.

Across all 50 years both countries report, Republic of Moldova has been ahead every year.

Republic of Moldova ranks 146th and Slovenia ranks 147th of 205 countries.

Republic of Moldova has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Republic of Moldova Slovenia Difference Ahead
1970s 78,013 number 54,593 number 23,421 number Republic of Moldova
1980s 69,838 number 56,028 number 13,810 number Republic of Moldova
1990s 70,167 number 57,177 number 12,990 number Republic of Moldova
2000s 68,698 number 49,464 number 19,234 number Republic of Moldova
2010s 44,220 number 37,090 number 7,130 number Republic of Moldova

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher school age population, upper secondary education, female, Republic of Moldova or Slovenia?
Republic of Moldova, at 35,628 number against 35,171 number in Slovenia as of 2019.
What is the difference in school age population, upper secondary education, female between Republic of Moldova and Slovenia?
457 number, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Moldova and Slovenia?
50 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2019.
How do Republic of Moldova and Slovenia rank globally for school age population, upper secondary education, female?
Republic of Moldova ranks 146th and Slovenia ranks 147th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School age population, upper secondary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Republic of Moldova vs Slovenia: School age population, upper secondary education, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-age-population-upper-secondary-education-female-number/moldova/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-age-population-upper-secondary-education-female-number/moldova/slovenia/">Republic of Moldova vs Slovenia: School age population, upper secondary education, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
School age population, upper secondary education, female (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
250 places, 12,264 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Female population of the age-group theoretically corresponding to upper secondary education as indicated by theoretical entrance age and duration.