Azerbaijan vs Palestine, State of: School-age population
Azerbaijan
325,685
in 2025
Palestine, State of
353,843
in 2025
Azerbaijan rank
36th
Palestine, State of rank
33rd
School-age population over time
- Azerbaijan
- Palestine, State of
How they compare
Palestine, State of currently reports 353,843 against 325,685 in Azerbaijan, a difference of 28,158.
That makes Palestine, State of's figure about 1.1 times Azerbaijan's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Azerbaijan ahead.
Azerbaijan ranks 36th and Palestine, State of ranks 33rd of 72 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Azerbaijan averaged higher in 2 and Palestine, State of in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Azerbaijan | Palestine, State of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 365,078 | 164,573 | 200,506 | Azerbaijan |
| 2010s | 286,581 | 217,012 | 69,568 | Azerbaijan |
| 2020s | 298,905 | 330,586 | 31,681 | Palestine, State of |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school-age population, Azerbaijan or Palestine, State of?
- Palestine, State of, at 353,843 against 325,685 in Azerbaijan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in school-age population between Azerbaijan and Palestine, State of?
- 28,158, with Palestine, State of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Azerbaijan and Palestine, State of?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2025.
- How do Azerbaijan and Palestine, State of rank globally for school-age population?
- Azerbaijan ranks 36th and Palestine, State of ranks 33rd of 72 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as School-age population (upper secondary level). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.