Bulgaria vs Cayman Islands: School enrollment, primary
School enrollment, primary over time
- Bulgaria
- Cayman Islands
How they compare
Cayman Islands currently reports 95.7% against 95.3% in Bulgaria, a difference of 0.4%.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Cayman Islands ahead.
Bulgaria ranks 152nd and Cayman Islands ranks 150th of 205 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Bulgaria averaged higher in 2 and Cayman Islands in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bulgaria | Cayman Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 108.1% | 102.3% | 5.8% | Bulgaria |
| 2010s | 98.7% | 98.5% | 0.2% | Bulgaria |
| 2020s | 95.7% | 97.7% | 2.0% | Cayman Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school enrollment, primary, Bulgaria or Cayman Islands?
- Cayman Islands, at 95.7% against 95.3% in Bulgaria as of 2024.
- What is the difference in school enrollment, primary between Bulgaria and Cayman Islands?
- 0.4%, with Cayman Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bulgaria and Cayman Islands?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
- How do Bulgaria and Cayman Islands rank globally for school enrollment, primary?
- Bulgaria ranks 152nd and Cayman Islands ranks 150th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as School enrollment, primary (% gross). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross enrollment ratio is the ratio of total enrollment, regardless of age, to the population of the age group that officially corresponds to the level of education shown. Primary education provides children with basic reading, writing, and mathematics skills along with an elementary understanding of such subjects as history, geography, natural science, social science, art, and music.