Argentina vs Low income: School enrollment, secondary
School enrollment, secondary over time
- Argentina
- Low income
How they compare
Argentina currently reports 90.8% against 33.6% in Low income, a difference of 57.2%.
That makes Argentina's figure about 2.7 times Low income's.
Across all 20 years both countries report, Argentina has been ahead every year.
Argentina ranks 42nd and Low income ranks 40th of 154 countries.
Argentina has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Argentina | Low income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 75.3% | 19.8% | 55.5% | Argentina |
| 2000s | 78.6% | 26.0% | 52.6% | Argentina |
| 2010s | 86.9% | 33.4% | 53.5% | Argentina |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school enrollment, secondary, Argentina or Low income?
- Argentina, at 90.8% against 33.6% in Low income as of 2017.
- What is the difference in school enrollment, secondary between Argentina and Low income?
- 57.2%, with Argentina ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and Low income?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2017.
- How do Argentina and Low income rank globally for school enrollment, secondary?
- Argentina ranks 42nd and Low income ranks 40th of 154 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as School enrollment, secondary (% net). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net enrollment rate is the ratio of children of official school age who are enrolled in school to the population of the corresponding official school age. Secondary education completes the provision of basic education that began at the primary level, and aims at laying the foundations for lifelong learning and human development, by offering more subject- or skill-oriented instruction using more specialized teachers.