Botswana vs Saint Lucia: School life expectancy, post-secondary non-tertiary, female
Botswana
0.4341 years
in 2024
Saint Lucia
0.4493 years
in 2023
Botswana rank
31st
Saint Lucia rank
29th
School life expectancy, post-secondary non-tertiary, female over time
- Botswana
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Saint Lucia currently reports 0.4493 years against 0.4341 years in Botswana, a difference of 0.0152 years.
Across all 6 years both countries report, Saint Lucia has been ahead every year.
Botswana ranks 31st and Saint Lucia ranks 29th of 125 countries.
Saint Lucia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Botswana | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.2023 years | 0.3844 years | 0.1821 years | Saint Lucia |
| 2000s | 0.3118 years | 0.3376 years | 0.0258 years | Saint Lucia |
| 2010s | 0.1332 years | 0.9306 years | 0.7974 years | Saint Lucia |
| 2020s | 0.1473 years | 0.4429 years | 0.2956 years | Saint Lucia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school life expectancy, post-secondary non-tertiary, female, Botswana or Saint Lucia?
- Saint Lucia, at 0.4493 years against 0.4341 years in Botswana as of 2023.
- What is the difference in school life expectancy, post-secondary non-tertiary, female between Botswana and Saint Lucia?
- 0.0152 years, with Saint Lucia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and Saint Lucia?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2023.
- How do Botswana and Saint Lucia rank globally for school life expectancy, post-secondary non-tertiary, female?
- Botswana ranks 31st and Saint Lucia ranks 29th of 125 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, post-secondary non-tertiary, female (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release