ALECSO: Maghreb Countries vs Honduras: School life expectancy, pre-primary, male
ALECSO: Maghreb Countries
0.8464 years
in 2024
Honduras
0.9361 years
in 2024
ALECSO: Maghreb Countries rank
153rd
Honduras rank
158th
School life expectancy, pre-primary, male over time
- ALECSO: Maghreb Countries
- Honduras
How they compare
Honduras currently reports 0.9361 years against 0.8464 years in ALECSO: Maghreb Countries, a difference of 0.0897 years.
That makes Honduras's figure about 1.1 times ALECSO: Maghreb Countries's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 44 shared years of data; in 1974 it was ALECSO: Maghreb Countries ahead.
ALECSO: Maghreb Countries ranks 153rd and Honduras ranks 158th of 221 groups.
Across the 6 decades both report, ALECSO: Maghreb Countries averaged higher in 3 and Honduras in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | ALECSO: Maghreb Countries | Honduras | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.4552 years | 0.1931 years | 0.2621 years | ALECSO: Maghreb Countries |
| 1980s | 0.5909 years | 0.3166 years | 0.2742 years | ALECSO: Maghreb Countries |
| 1990s | 0.6676 years | 0.3986 years | 0.269 years | ALECSO: Maghreb Countries |
| 2000s | 0.7149 years | 0.9071 years | 0.1921 years | Honduras |
| 2010s | 0.791 years | 1.1 years | 0.3118 years | Honduras |
| 2020s | 0.7993 years | 0.9507 years | 0.1514 years | Honduras |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school life expectancy, pre-primary, male, ALECSO: Maghreb Countries or Honduras?
- Honduras, at 0.9361 years against 0.8464 years in ALECSO: Maghreb Countries as of 2024.
- What is the difference in school life expectancy, pre-primary, male between ALECSO: Maghreb Countries and Honduras?
- 0.0897 years, with Honduras ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for ALECSO: Maghreb Countries and Honduras?
- 44 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 2024.
- How do ALECSO: Maghreb Countries and Honduras rank globally for school life expectancy, pre-primary, male?
- ALECSO: Maghreb Countries ranks 153rd and Honduras ranks 158th of 221 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, pre-primary, male (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release