ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) vs United States of America: School life expectancy, primary, adjusted gender parity index
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
0.9931 GPIA
in 2024
United States of America
1 GPIA
in 2022
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) rank
79th
United States of America rank
82nd
School life expectancy, primary, adjusted gender parity index over time
- ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
- United States of America
How they compare
United States of America currently reports 1 GPIA against 0.9931 GPIA in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111), a difference of 0.0069 GPIA.
Across all 27 years both countries report, United States of America has been ahead every year.
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) ranks 79th and United States of America ranks 82nd of 221 groups.
United States of America has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) | United States of America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.7616 GPIA | 0.9932 GPIA | 0.2316 GPIA | United States of America |
| 1990s | 0.8548 GPIA | 1 GPIA | 0.1475 GPIA | United States of America |
| 2000s | 0.9542 GPIA | 0.9965 GPIA | 0.0423 GPIA | United States of America |
| 2010s | 0.9604 GPIA | 0.9979 GPIA | 0.0374 GPIA | United States of America |
| 2020s | 0.9694 GPIA | 0.9966 GPIA | 0.0272 GPIA | United States of America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school life expectancy, primary, adjusted gender parity index, ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) or United States of America?
- United States of America, at 1 GPIA against 0.9931 GPIA in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) as of 2022.
- What is the difference in school life expectancy, primary, adjusted gender parity index between ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) and United States of America?
- 0.0069 GPIA, with United States of America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) and United States of America?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2022.
- How do ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) and United States of America rank globally for school life expectancy, primary, adjusted gender parity index?
- ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) ranks 79th and United States of America ranks 82nd of 221 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, primary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release