ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) vs Indonesia: School life expectancy, primary, both sexes

ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117)
5.85 years
in 2024
Indonesia
6.06 years
in 2025
ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) rank
87th
Indonesia rank
89th

School life expectancy, primary, both sexes over time

  • ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117)
  • Indonesia
34567197019972025

How they compare

Indonesia currently reports 6.06 years against 5.85 years in ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117), a difference of 0.21 years.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Indonesia ahead.

ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) ranks 87th and Indonesia ranks 89th of 221 groups.

Across the 6 decades both report, ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) averaged higher in 1 and Indonesia in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) Indonesia Difference Ahead
1970s 2.65 years 5.33 years 2.68 years Indonesia
1980s 3.46 years 7.05 years 3.58 years Indonesia
1990s 3.76 years 6.73 years 2.97 years Indonesia
2000s 5.57 years 6.57 years 1 years Indonesia
2010s 6.23 years 6.47 years 0.2434 years Indonesia
2020s 6.03 years 5.99 years 0.0477 years ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher school life expectancy, primary, both sexes, ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) or Indonesia?
Indonesia, at 6.06 years against 5.85 years in ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) as of 2025.
What is the difference in school life expectancy, primary, both sexes between ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) and Indonesia?
0.21 years, with Indonesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) and Indonesia?
53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) and Indonesia rank globally for school life expectancy, primary, both sexes?
ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) ranks 87th and Indonesia ranks 89th of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, primary, both sexes (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) vs Indonesia: School life expectancy, primary, both sexes. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-primary-both-sexes-years-2/eca-land-locked-ldcs-unsdcode-98117/indonesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-primary-both-sexes-years-2/eca-land-locked-ldcs-unsdcode-98117/indonesia/">ECA: Land-locked Ldcs (unsdcode:98117) vs Indonesia: School life expectancy, primary, both sexes</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
School life expectancy, primary, both sexes (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
439 places, 17,962 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release