Botswana vs ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425): School life expectancy, secondary, adjusted gender parity index

Botswana
1.09 GPIA
in 2021
ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)
1.02 GPIA
in 2023
Botswana rank
37th
ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) rank
34th

School life expectancy, secondary, adjusted gender parity index over time

  • Botswana
  • ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)
00.250.50.751197019962023

How they compare

Botswana currently reports 1.09 GPIA against 1.02 GPIA in ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425), a difference of 0.07 GPIA.

That makes Botswana's figure about 1.1 times ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 11 shared years of data; in 1999 it was ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) ahead.

Botswana ranks 37th and ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) ranks 34th of 213 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Botswana averaged higher in 2 and ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Botswana ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) Difference Ahead
1990s 1.01 GPIA 1.01 GPIA 0.0043 GPIA ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)
2000s 1.03 GPIA 1 GPIA 0.0277 GPIA Botswana
2020s 1.09 GPIA 1 GPIA 0.0878 GPIA Botswana

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher school life expectancy, secondary, adjusted gender parity index, Botswana or ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)?
Botswana, at 1.09 GPIA against 1.02 GPIA in ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) as of 2021.
What is the difference in school life expectancy, secondary, adjusted gender parity index between Botswana and ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)?
0.07 GPIA, with Botswana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425)?
11 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2021.
How do Botswana and ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) rank globally for school life expectancy, secondary, adjusted gender parity index?
Botswana ranks 37th and ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425) ranks 34th of 213 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, secondary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Botswana vs ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425): School life expectancy, secondary, adjusted gender parity index. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-secondary-adjusted-gender-parity-index-gpia/botswana/escap-north-america-nam-unsdcode-98425/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-secondary-adjusted-gender-parity-index-gpia/botswana/escap-north-america-nam-unsdcode-98425/">Botswana vs ESCAP: North America (nam) (unsdcode:98425): School life expectancy, secondary, adjusted gender parity index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
School life expectancy, secondary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA)
Unit
GPIA
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 15,669 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release