AIMS: Pacific vs Ireland: School life expectancy, secondary, both sexes

AIMS: Pacific
5.96 years
in 2024
Ireland
6.59 years
in 2022
AIMS: Pacific rank
61st
Ireland rank
60th

School life expectancy, secondary, both sexes over time

  • AIMS: Pacific
  • Ireland
02468199720102024

How they compare

Ireland currently reports 6.59 years against 5.96 years in AIMS: Pacific, a difference of 0.63 years.

That makes Ireland's figure about 1.1 times AIMS: Pacific's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 21 shared years of data; in 2001 it was AIMS: Pacific ahead.

AIMS: Pacific ranks 61st and Ireland ranks 60th of 221 groups.

Across the 3 decades both report, AIMS: Pacific averaged higher in 2 and Ireland in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade AIMS: Pacific Ireland Difference Ahead
2000s 6.36 years 5.47 years 0.8944 years AIMS: Pacific
2010s 6.26 years 6.2 years 0.0681 years AIMS: Pacific
2020s 5.98 years 6.65 years 0.671 years Ireland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher school life expectancy, secondary, both sexes, AIMS: Pacific or Ireland?
Ireland, at 6.59 years against 5.96 years in AIMS: Pacific as of 2022.
What is the difference in school life expectancy, secondary, both sexes between AIMS: Pacific and Ireland?
0.63 years, with Ireland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for AIMS: Pacific and Ireland?
21 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2022.
How do AIMS: Pacific and Ireland rank globally for school life expectancy, secondary, both sexes?
AIMS: Pacific ranks 61st and Ireland ranks 60th of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, secondary, both sexes (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

AIMS: Pacific vs Ireland: School life expectancy, secondary, both sexes. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-secondary-both-sexes-years-2/aims-pacific/ireland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-secondary-both-sexes-years-2/aims-pacific/ireland/">AIMS: Pacific vs Ireland: School life expectancy, secondary, both sexes</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
School life expectancy, secondary, both sexes (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
435 places, 16,501 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release