Argentina vs Cook Islands: School life expectancy, secondary, female
Argentina
7.06 years
in 2023
Cook Islands
7.09 years
in 2024
Argentina rank
53rd
Cook Islands rank
51st
School life expectancy, secondary, female over time
- Argentina
- Cook Islands
How they compare
Cook Islands currently reports 7.09 years against 7.06 years in Argentina, a difference of 0.03 years.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Argentina ahead.
Argentina ranks 53rd and Cook Islands ranks 51st of 213 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Argentina averaged higher in 3 and Cook Islands in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Argentina | Cook Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.38 years | 2.11 years | 0.2675 years | Argentina |
| 1980s | 3.66 years | 3.74 years | 0.0804 years | Cook Islands |
| 1990s | 5.43 years | 5.38 years | 0.049 years | Argentina |
| 2000s | 6.08 years | 6.26 years | 0.1718 years | Cook Islands |
| 2010s | 6.63 years | 6.37 years | 0.2654 years | Argentina |
| 2020s | 7.07 years | 7.18 years | 0.1157 years | Cook Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school life expectancy, secondary, female, Argentina or Cook Islands?
- Cook Islands, at 7.09 years against 7.06 years in Argentina as of 2024.
- What is the difference in school life expectancy, secondary, female between Argentina and Cook Islands?
- 0.03 years, with Cook Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and Cook Islands?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Argentina and Cook Islands rank globally for school life expectancy, secondary, female?
- Argentina ranks 53rd and Cook Islands ranks 51st of 213 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, secondary, female (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release