Bhutan vs MDG: Caribbean: School life expectancy, secondary, male
Bhutan
4.65 years
in 2024
MDG: Caribbean
4.12 years
in 2024
Bhutan rank
149th
MDG: Caribbean rank
148th
School life expectancy, secondary, male over time
- Bhutan
- MDG: Caribbean
How they compare
Bhutan currently reports 4.65 years against 4.12 years in MDG: Caribbean, a difference of 0.53 years.
That makes Bhutan's figure about 1.1 times MDG: Caribbean's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 30 shared years of data; in 1971 it was MDG: Caribbean ahead.
Bhutan ranks 149th and MDG: Caribbean ranks 148th of 213 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Bhutan averaged higher in 2 and MDG: Caribbean in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bhutan | MDG: Caribbean | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.325 years | 2.74 years | 2.41 years | MDG: Caribbean |
| 1980s | 0.8927 years | 3.54 years | 2.64 years | MDG: Caribbean |
| 1990s | 1.79 years | 3.74 years | 1.95 years | MDG: Caribbean |
| 2000s | 2.76 years | 4.13 years | 1.37 years | MDG: Caribbean |
| 2010s | 4.34 years | 4.23 years | 0.1145 years | Bhutan |
| 2020s | 4.76 years | 4.21 years | 0.5532 years | Bhutan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school life expectancy, secondary, male, Bhutan or MDG: Caribbean?
- Bhutan, at 4.65 years against 4.12 years in MDG: Caribbean as of 2024.
- What is the difference in school life expectancy, secondary, male between Bhutan and MDG: Caribbean?
- 0.53 years, with Bhutan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bhutan and MDG: Caribbean?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
- How do Bhutan and MDG: Caribbean rank globally for school life expectancy, secondary, male?
- Bhutan ranks 149th and MDG: Caribbean ranks 148th of 213 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, secondary, male (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release