MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) vs Mongolia: School life expectancy, secondary, male

MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China)
5.82 years
in 2024
Mongolia
6.67 years
in 2023
MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) rank
64th
Mongolia rank
61st

School life expectancy, secondary, male over time

  • MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China)
  • Mongolia
02468197419992024

How they compare

Mongolia currently reports 6.67 years against 5.82 years in MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China), a difference of 0.85 years.

That makes Mongolia's figure about 1.1 times MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 1999 it was MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) ahead.

MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) ranks 64th and Mongolia ranks 61st of 221 groups.

Across the 4 decades both report, MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) averaged higher in 2 and Mongolia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) Mongolia Difference Ahead
1990s 5.75 years 3.08 years 2.67 years MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China)
2000s 5.84 years 4.66 years 1.18 years MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China)
2010s 5.88 years 6.03 years 0.1526 years Mongolia
2020s 5.82 years 6.99 years 1.17 years Mongolia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher school life expectancy, secondary, male, MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) or Mongolia?
Mongolia, at 6.67 years against 5.82 years in MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) as of 2023.
What is the difference in school life expectancy, secondary, male between MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) and Mongolia?
0.85 years, with Mongolia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) and Mongolia?
22 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2023.
How do MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) and Mongolia rank globally for school life expectancy, secondary, male?
MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) ranks 64th and Mongolia ranks 61st of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, secondary, male (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) vs Mongolia: School life expectancy, secondary, male. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-secondary-male-years-2/mdg-eastern-asia-excluding-china/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-secondary-male-years-2/mdg-eastern-asia-excluding-china/mongolia/">MDG: Eastern Asia (excluding China) vs Mongolia: School life expectancy, secondary, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
School life expectancy, secondary, male (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 15,674 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release