Dominica vs WB: Ida Total: School life expectancy, tertiary, male
Dominica
0.3623 years
in 1993
WB: Ida Total
0.6784 years
in 2024
Dominica rank
172nd
WB: Ida Total rank
171st
School life expectancy, tertiary, male over time
- Dominica
- WB: Ida Total
How they compare
WB: Ida Total currently reports 0.6784 years against 0.3623 years in Dominica, a difference of 0.3161 years.
That makes WB: Ida Total's figure about 1.9 times Dominica's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 7 shared years of data; in 1981 it was WB: Ida Total ahead.
Dominica ranks 172nd and WB: Ida Total ranks 171st of 191 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Dominica averaged higher in 1 and WB: Ida Total in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominica | WB: Ida Total | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.0269 years | 0.2356 years | 0.2087 years | WB: Ida Total |
| 1990s | 0.3604 years | 0.2506 years | 0.1098 years | Dominica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher school life expectancy, tertiary, male, Dominica or WB: Ida Total?
- WB: Ida Total, at 0.6784 years against 0.3623 years in Dominica as of 2024.
- What is the difference in school life expectancy, tertiary, male between Dominica and WB: Ida Total?
- 0.3161 years, with WB: Ida Total ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominica and WB: Ida Total?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 1993.
- How do Dominica and WB: Ida Total rank globally for school life expectancy, tertiary, male?
- Dominica ranks 172nd and WB: Ida Total ranks 171st of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, tertiary, male (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release