Azerbaijan vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities
Azerbaijan
100.0%
in 2024
Turks and Caicos Islands
100.0%
in 2024
Azerbaijan rank
1st
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
1st
Share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities over time
- Azerbaijan
- Turks and Caicos Islands
How they compare
Azerbaijan currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Turks and Caicos Islands, a difference of 0.0%.
Across all 6 years both countries report, Turks and Caicos Islands has been ahead every year.
Azerbaijan ranks 1st and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 1st of 106 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Azerbaijan | Turks and Caicos Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities, Azerbaijan or Turks and Caicos Islands?
- Azerbaijan, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Turks and Caicos Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities between Azerbaijan and Turks and Caicos Islands?
- 0.0%, with Azerbaijan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Azerbaijan and Turks and Caicos Islands?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2018 to 2024.
- How do Azerbaijan and Turks and Caicos Islands rank globally for share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities?
- Azerbaijan ranks 1st and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 1st of 106 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Proportion of schools with basic handwashing facilities, by education level (%).