Turkmenistan vs United Arab Emirates: Share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities
Turkmenistan
100.0%
in 2024
United Arab Emirates
100.0%
in 2024
Turkmenistan rank
1st
United Arab Emirates rank
1st
Share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities over time
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
Turkmenistan currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 0.0%.
Across all 6 years both countries report, United Arab Emirates has been ahead every year.
Turkmenistan ranks 1st and United Arab Emirates ranks 1st of 106 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Turkmenistan | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities, Turkmenistan or United Arab Emirates?
- Turkmenistan, at 100.0% against 100.0% in United Arab Emirates as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities between Turkmenistan and United Arab Emirates?
- 0.0%, with Turkmenistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Turkmenistan and United Arab Emirates?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2019 to 2024.
- How do Turkmenistan and United Arab Emirates rank globally for share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities?
- Turkmenistan ranks 1st and United Arab Emirates ranks 1st of 106 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of schools with access to basic handwashing facilities. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Proportion of schools with basic handwashing facilities, by education level (%).