Naoero vs Saudi Arabia: Secondary education, duration

Naoero
6 years
in 2025
Saudi Arabia
6 years
in 2025
Naoero rank
91st
Saudi Arabia rank
91st

Secondary education, duration over time

  • Naoero
  • Saudi Arabia
0246197019972025

How they compare

Naoero currently reports 6 years against 6 years in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 0 years.

Across all 56 years both countries report, Saudi Arabia has been ahead every year.

Naoero ranks 91st and Saudi Arabia ranks 91st of 209 countries.

Saudi Arabia has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Naoero Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1970s 5 years 6 years 1 years Saudi Arabia
1980s 5 years 6 years 1 years Saudi Arabia
1990s 5.2 years 6 years 0.8 years Saudi Arabia
2000s 6 years 6 years 0 years
2010s 6 years 6 years 0 years
2020s 6 years 6 years 0 years

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary education, duration, Naoero or Saudi Arabia?
Naoero, at 6 years against 6 years in Saudi Arabia as of 2025.
What is the difference in secondary education, duration between Naoero and Saudi Arabia?
0 years, with Naoero ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Naoero and Saudi Arabia?
56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
How do Naoero and Saudi Arabia rank globally for secondary education, duration?
Naoero ranks 91st and Saudi Arabia ranks 91st of 209 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Secondary education, duration (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Naoero vs Saudi Arabia: Secondary education, duration. Statizoid, drawing on Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-duration-years/naoero/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-duration-years/naoero/saudi-arabia/">Naoero vs Saudi Arabia: Secondary education, duration</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary education, duration (years)
Unit
years
Source
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
255 places, 13,986 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Secondary duration refers to the number of grades (years) in secondary school.