Uzbekistan vs Viet Nam: Secondary education, duration
Uzbekistan
7 years
in 2025
Viet Nam
7 years
in 2025
Uzbekistan rank
26th
Viet Nam rank
26th
Secondary education, duration over time
- Uzbekistan
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Uzbekistan currently reports 7 years against 7 years in Viet Nam, a difference of 0 years.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Uzbekistan ahead.
Uzbekistan ranks 26th and Viet Nam ranks 26th of 209 countries.
Uzbekistan has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Uzbekistan | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7 years | 6.4 years | 0.6 years | Uzbekistan |
| 1980s | 7 years | 7 years | 0 years | — |
| 1990s | 7 years | 7 years | 0 years | — |
| 2000s | 7.5 years | 7 years | 0.5 years | Uzbekistan |
| 2010s | 8 years | 7 years | 1 years | Uzbekistan |
| 2020s | 7.67 years | 7 years | 0.6667 years | Uzbekistan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher secondary education, duration, Uzbekistan or Viet Nam?
- Uzbekistan, at 7 years against 7 years in Viet Nam as of 2025.
- What is the difference in secondary education, duration between Uzbekistan and Viet Nam?
- 0 years, with Uzbekistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Uzbekistan and Viet Nam?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
- How do Uzbekistan and Viet Nam rank globally for secondary education, duration?
- Uzbekistan ranks 26th and Viet Nam ranks 26th of 209 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Secondary education, duration (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Secondary duration refers to the number of grades (years) in secondary school.