Guam vs New Caledonia: Secondary education, general pupils, gaps filled

Guam
16,200
in 1997
New Caledonia
17,700
in 1997
Guam rank
178th
New Caledonia rank
177th

Secondary education, general pupils, gaps filled over time

  • Guam
  • New Caledonia
5.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k197019831997

How they compare

New Caledonia currently reports 17,700 against 16,200 in Guam, a difference of 1,500.

That makes New Caledonia's figure about 1.1 times Guam's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Guam ahead.

Guam ranks 178th and New Caledonia ranks 177th of 204 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Guam averaged higher in 2 and New Caledonia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guam New Caledonia Difference Ahead
1970s 12,188 5,983 6,205 Guam
1980s 13,807 12,173 1,634 Guam
1990s 15,574 16,365 791.25 New Caledonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary education, general pupils, gaps filled, Guam or New Caledonia?
New Caledonia, at 17,700 against 16,200 in Guam as of 1997.
What is the difference in secondary education, general pupils, gaps filled between Guam and New Caledonia?
1,500, with New Caledonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guam and New Caledonia?
27 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 1997.
How do Guam and New Caledonia rank globally for secondary education, general pupils, gaps filled?
Guam ranks 178th and New Caledonia ranks 177th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Secondary education, general pupils, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guam vs New Caledonia: Secondary education, general pupils, gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-general-pupils-gaps-filled/guam/new-caledonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-general-pupils-gaps-filled/guam/new-caledonia/">Guam vs New Caledonia: Secondary education, general pupils, gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary education, general pupils, gaps filled
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
247 places, 9,915 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Secondary education, general pupils with 570 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.