Nepal vs United States Virgin Islands: Secondary education, general pupils, per capita

Nepal
0.1204 units per person
in 2019
United States Virgin Islands
0.1191 units per person
in 1997
Nepal rank
5th
United States Virgin Islands rank
6th

Secondary education, general pupils, per capita over time

  • Nepal
  • United States Virgin Islands
00.050.10.15197019942019

How they compare

Nepal currently reports 0.1204 units per person against 0.1191 units per person in United States Virgin Islands, a difference of 0.0013 units per person.

Across all 6 years both countries report, United States Virgin Islands has been ahead every year.

Nepal ranks 5th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 6th of 204 countries.

United States Virgin Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Nepal United States Virgin Islands Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0178 units per person 0.1088 units per person 0.091 units per person United States Virgin Islands
1990s 0.0505 units per person 0.1191 units per person 0.0685 units per person United States Virgin Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary education, general pupils, per capita, Nepal or United States Virgin Islands?
Nepal, at 0.1204 units per person against 0.1191 units per person in United States Virgin Islands as of 2019.
What is the difference in secondary education, general pupils, per capita between Nepal and United States Virgin Islands?
0.0013 units per person, with Nepal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Nepal and United States Virgin Islands?
6 years are reported by both, from 1972 to 1997.
How do Nepal and United States Virgin Islands rank globally for secondary education, general pupils, per capita?
Nepal ranks 5th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 6th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Secondary education, general pupils, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Nepal vs United States Virgin Islands: Secondary education, general pupils, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-general-pupils-per-capita/nepal/virgin-islands-u-s/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-general-pupils-per-capita/nepal/virgin-islands-u-s/">Nepal vs United States Virgin Islands: Secondary education, general pupils, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary education, general pupils, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
247 places, 9,345 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Secondary education, general pupils divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.