Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs United Kingdom: Secondary education, general pupils

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
40.90 million
in 2018
United Kingdom
4.17 million
in 2017
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank
29th
United Kingdom rank
25th

Secondary education, general pupils over time

  • Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
  • United Kingdom
010.0M20.0M30.0M40.0M197019942018

How they compare

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) currently reports 40.90 million against 4.17 million in United Kingdom, a difference of 36.73 million.

That makes Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)'s figure about 9.8 times United Kingdom's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 47 shared years of data; in 1971 it was United Kingdom ahead.

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 29th and United Kingdom ranks 25th of 41 groups.

Across the 5 decades both report, Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) averaged higher in 4 and United Kingdom in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1970s 4.01 million 4.68 million 671,984 United Kingdom
1980s 6.73 million 4.65 million 2.08 million Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
1990s 9.53 million 4.04 million 5.50 million Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
2000s 18.47 million 4.43 million 14.04 million Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
2010s 34.42 million 4.43 million 30.00 million Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary education, general pupils, Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) or United Kingdom?
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC), at 40.90 million against 4.17 million in United Kingdom as of 2018.
What is the difference in secondary education, general pupils between Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and United Kingdom?
36.73 million, with Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and United Kingdom?
47 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2017.
How do Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and United Kingdom rank globally for secondary education, general pupils?
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 29th and United Kingdom ranks 25th of 41 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Secondary education, general pupils. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs United Kingdom: Secondary education, general pupils. Statizoid, drawing on Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-general-pupils/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-general-pupils/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/united-kingdom/">Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs United Kingdom: Secondary education, general pupils</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary education, general pupils
Source
Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
247 places, 9,345 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Secondary general pupils are the number of secondary students enrolled in general education programs, including teacher training.