Canada vs South Korea: Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled
Canada
2.70 million
in 2023
South Korea
2.66 million
in 2024
Canada rank
41st
South Korea rank
43rd
Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled over time
- Canada
- South Korea
How they compare
Canada currently reports 2.70 million against 2.66 million in South Korea, a difference of 43,320.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 49 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Canada ahead.
Canada ranks 41st and South Korea ranks 43rd of 206 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 1 and South Korea in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | South Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.56 million | 2.85 million | 282,519 | South Korea |
| 1980s | 2.30 million | 4.62 million | 2.33 million | South Korea |
| 1990s | 2.43 million | 4.52 million | 2.09 million | South Korea |
| 2000s | 2.62 million | 3.92 million | 1.29 million | South Korea |
| 2010s | 2.65 million | 3.43 million | 771,329 | South Korea |
| 2020s | 2.70 million | 2.65 million | 44,592 | Canada |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher secondary education, pupils, gaps filled, Canada or South Korea?
- Canada, at 2.70 million against 2.66 million in South Korea as of 2023.
- What is the difference in secondary education, pupils, gaps filled between Canada and South Korea?
- 43,320, with Canada ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and South Korea?
- 49 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2023.
- How do Canada and South Korea rank globally for secondary education, pupils, gaps filled?
- Canada ranks 41st and South Korea ranks 43rd of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Secondary education, pupils with 698 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.