Least developed countries vs Mongolia: Secondary education, pupils
Least developed countries
47.4%
in 2018
Mongolia
51.3%
in 2010
Least developed countries rank
31st
Mongolia rank
31st
Secondary education, pupils over time
- Least developed countries
- Mongolia
How they compare
Mongolia currently reports 51.3% against 47.4% in Least developed countries, a difference of 3.9%.
That makes Mongolia's figure about 1.1 times Least developed countries's.
Across all 23 years both countries report, Mongolia has been ahead every year.
Least developed countries ranks 31st and Mongolia ranks 31st of 41 groups.
Mongolia has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Least developed countries | Mongolia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 31.0% | 51.9% | 20.9% | Mongolia |
| 1980s | 32.1% | 52.2% | 20.2% | Mongolia |
| 1990s | 40.4% | 56.1% | 15.7% | Mongolia |
| 2000s | 43.9% | 53.1% | 9.1% | Mongolia |
| 2010s | 45.3% | 51.3% | 6.0% | Mongolia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher secondary education, pupils, Least developed countries or Mongolia?
- Mongolia, at 51.3% against 47.4% in Least developed countries as of 2010.
- What is the difference in secondary education, pupils between Least developed countries and Mongolia?
- 3.9%, with Mongolia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Least developed countries and Mongolia?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 2010.
- How do Least developed countries and Mongolia rank globally for secondary education, pupils?
- Least developed countries ranks 31st and Mongolia ranks 31st of 41 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Secondary education, pupils (% female). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Female pupils as a percentage of total pupils at secondary level includes enrollments in public and private schools.