Indonesia vs Middle income: Secondary education, teachers, gaps filled

Indonesia
1.35 million
in 2025
Middle income
32.02 million
in 2024
Indonesia rank
5th
Middle income rank
3rd

Secondary education, teachers, gaps filled over time

  • Indonesia
  • Middle income
010.0M20.0M30.0M197019972025

How they compare

Middle income currently reports 32.02 million against 1.35 million in Indonesia, a difference of 30.67 million.

That makes Middle income's figure about 23.7 times Indonesia's.

Across all 51 years both countries report, Middle income has been ahead every year.

Indonesia ranks 5th and Middle income ranks 3rd of 201 countries.

Middle income has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Indonesia Middle income Difference Ahead
1970s 215,572 8.91 million 8.70 million Middle income
1980s 578,949 13.03 million 12.45 million Middle income
1990s 881,005 16.02 million 15.14 million Middle income
2000s 1.26 million 20.19 million 18.93 million Middle income
2010s 1.50 million 25.14 million 23.64 million Middle income
2020s 1.32 million 30.43 million 29.11 million Middle income

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary education, teachers, gaps filled, Indonesia or Middle income?
Middle income, at 32.02 million against 1.35 million in Indonesia as of 2024.
What is the difference in secondary education, teachers, gaps filled between Indonesia and Middle income?
30.67 million, with Middle income ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Indonesia and Middle income?
51 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Indonesia and Middle income rank globally for secondary education, teachers, gaps filled?
Indonesia ranks 5th and Middle income ranks 3rd of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Secondary education, teachers, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Indonesia vs Middle income: Secondary education, teachers, gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-teachers-gaps-filled/indonesia/middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-teachers-gaps-filled/indonesia/middle-income/">Indonesia vs Middle income: Secondary education, teachers, gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary education, teachers, gaps filled
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
246 places, 8,396 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Secondary education, teachers with 719 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.