Late-demographic dividend vs Norway: Secondary education, teachers, per capita

Late-demographic dividend
0.0058 units per person
in 2024
Norway
0.0107 units per person
in 2024
Late-demographic dividend rank
15th
Norway rank
13th

Secondary education, teachers, per capita over time

  • Late-demographic dividend
  • Norway
0.0040.0060.0080.010.012197019972024

How they compare

Norway currently reports 0.0107 units per person against 0.0058 units per person in Late-demographic dividend, a difference of 0.0049 units per person.

That makes Norway's figure about 1.9 times Late-demographic dividend's.

Across all 14 years both countries report, Norway has been ahead every year.

Late-demographic dividend ranks 15th and Norway ranks 13th of 43 groups.

Norway has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Late-demographic dividend Norway Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0038 units per person 0.0083 units per person 0.0045 units per person Norway
1990s 0.0047 units per person 0.0113 units per person 0.0066 units per person Norway
2010s 0.0052 units per person 0.0098 units per person 0.0046 units per person Norway
2020s 0.0056 units per person 0.0104 units per person 0.0048 units per person Norway

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary education, teachers, per capita, Late-demographic dividend or Norway?
Norway, at 0.0107 units per person against 0.0058 units per person in Late-demographic dividend as of 2024.
What is the difference in secondary education, teachers, per capita between Late-demographic dividend and Norway?
0.0049 units per person, with Norway ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Late-demographic dividend and Norway?
14 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Late-demographic dividend and Norway rank globally for secondary education, teachers, per capita?
Late-demographic dividend ranks 15th and Norway ranks 13th of 43 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Secondary education, teachers, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Late-demographic dividend vs Norway: Secondary education, teachers, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-teachers-per-capita/late-demographic-dividend/norway/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-education-teachers-per-capita/late-demographic-dividend/norway/">Late-demographic dividend vs Norway: Secondary education, teachers, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary education, teachers, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
246 places, 7,677 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Secondary education, teachers divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.